Choose country:
Choose language:
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.

LevelOne FVT-4002 1310nm network media converter

X
Add to compare
Brand:
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
LevelOne
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
FVT-4002
Product code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product data-sheet if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
810410 / 531052
Category
Device which changes signals on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber, letting a company introduce fiber in the network without making other changes.
network media converters
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the product data-sheet can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by LevelOne: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 15 May 2009
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Product views: 6180
This statistic is based on the 75002 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 15-05-09 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 73286 free Open Icecat users .
Info modified on: 24 Aug 2017 01:18:11
The date of the most recent change of this product data-sheet in Icecat.
Long product name LevelOne FVT-4002 1310nm network media converter :
The short editorial description of LevelOne FVT-4002 1310nm network media converter

FVT-4002 10/100BaseTX to 100FX Media Converter
More>>>

LevelOne FVT-4002 1310nm network media converter:
The official marketing text of LevelOne FVT-4002 1310nm network media converter as supplied by the manufacturer
LevelOne provides a complete series of media conversion solutions for flexible network extensions.The FVT-4001/4002 and 4301 media converters are able to convert network signals between UTP and fiber optic cable based networks. This allows extension of networks over a longer distance in both multi- and single mode via fiber-optic cabling.

In multi-mode, the FVT-4001 and FVT-4002 are able to transmit signals up to 2km while the single-mode FVT-4301 media converter is able to extend a network even further by up to 30km.

Each Media Converter provides a 10/100BaseT/TX auto-negotiating RJ-45 connector port that supports full duplex and half duplex switch connectivity and MDI/MDI-X Auto Crossover. The Smart Link Fault Pass-through technology enables the switch to shut down data transmission when the link connection has failed.

The converters are IEEE802.3 10Base and 802.3u 100BaseTX and 100BaseFX compliant.
Short summary description LevelOne FVT-4002 1310nm network media converter:
This short summary of the LevelOne FVT-4002 1310nm network media converter data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
LevelOne FVT-4002, 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX, Wired, 2000 m, 1310 nm, Power, 0 - 45 °C
Long summary description LevelOne FVT-4002 1310nm network media converter :

LevelOne FVT-4002. Cabling technology: 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX. Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 2000 m, Wavelength: 1310 nm. LED indicators: Power. Safety: UL, cUL, Certification: EMI FCC Class A, CE

This is an auto-generated long summary of LevelOne FVT-4002 1310nm network media converter based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.
Networking
Cabling technology
Type of cable technology performance.
10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology
Wired
Performance
Maximum transfer distance *
The greatest distance over which the data/signal can be transferred.
2000 m
Wavelength *
The distance over which a wave repeats itself. The wavelength determines the characteristics of the wave e.g. red light has a different wavelength to blue light.
1310 nm
Design
LED indicators
Power
Management features
Hot-swap
Yes
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely operated.
0 - 45 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely stored.
-10 - 70 °C
Operational conditions
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
10 - 90%
Certificates
Safety
List of regulatory safety standards for all countries in which this product has been certified.
UL, cUL
Certification
EMI FCC Class A, CE
Other features
Dimensions (WxDxH)
Dimensions of the product (Width x Depth x Height).
119 x 85 x 26 mm
Compliance industry standards
List of characteristics that describe methods of compliance to industry-defined standards for the product
IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3x
Connector(s)
RJ-45 (CAT-3/5)
Power requirements
DC9V / 0.7A
Packet transfer speed
Rate at which data can be transferred by packet.
64 - 1518 Bytes
Full duplex
A full-duplex system allows communication in both directions, and unlike half-duplex, allows this to happen simultaneously.
Yes
Cable type
Type of cable e.g. electicity cable, optical cable.
RJ 45
Fiber type
62.5/125, 50/125, 8/125, 10/125 µm
Brand Image Product code Product Stock Price from
LevelOne 10/100BaseTX to 100FX Media Converter 100Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter LevelOne 10/100BaseTX to 100FX Media Converter 100Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter
(show image)
FVT-4301 10/100BaseTX to 100FX Media Converter INR 3690,42
(excl. VAT)
INR 4428,66 (incl. VAT)